Yurok dictionary

Writing system: default | hyphens | linguistic

Search index (1)

hegook'

Dictionary entry

hegook'vi oo-class • I go, I travel, I walk, I leave

Lexicon record # 395 | Source references: R198 JE60 JE82

Other paradigm forms

  • 3sg hegokw', hegol' R34

  • 1dl hegoo'loh R198

  • 2dl hegoo'lue' R198

  • collective lem'

  • imperative sg hego'och R198 JE61

  • subjunctive 3pl 'we-le'mek'

Special meanings or uses

  • kue 'o skuue le'mehl school [literally, "where it's good for them all to go"] JE117

  • neekol' 'w-egokw' traveler JE138 JE230 [people]

Short recordings (4) | Sentence examples (146)

  1. hegokw' "s/he goes, s/he travels, s/he walks, s/he leaves" (spoken by Violet Moore)

    Audio
    | Download
  2. hegook' "I go, I travel, I walk, I leave" (spoken by Carrie Roberts)

    Audio
    | Download
  3. hegook' "I go, I travel, I walk, I leave" (spoken by Violet Moore)

    Audio
    | Download
  4. hegoom' "you go, you travel, you walk, you leave" (spoken by Carrie Roberts)

    Audio
    | Download